Nature School For Teachers - Fall 2020 Launch! The National Audubon Society protects birds and the places they need, today and tomorrow, throughout the Americas using science, advocacy, education, and on-the-ground conservation. "Another experience of his was quite different. The following records are of birds taken during fall and winter in the winter range, all of which had been banded the previous summer on the breeding grounds! F. Schuyler Mathews (1921) suggests the following advice to the farmer: "Shuck it, shuck it; sow it, sow it; Plough it, plough it; hoe it, hoe it." 4, sometimes 3-5, rarely 2-6. After a territory was established, the activities of the particular pair of Thrashers seemed to be almost, entirely confined to this area. * * * As a strongly marked variety, at least, it may be well to call it H. "A record was kept of the number of feedings by each parent each day; the longest and largest record was made on June 27; from 3:30 a. m. to 9:00 p. m. the male fed the young 98 times and the female fed them 186 times, or a total of 286 feedings, including twice that the young were fed without the sex of the parent being known. There will be 2-6 eggs in the nest and the young fledge from the nest fully feathered within 9 days of hatching which is quite amazing for such a large bird. In this case, each of the original pair was trapped and found to be paired with a new mate. Sometimes on the ground under dense cover, or as high as 12' up. Oklahoma: 16 records, May 4 to 29.South Dakota: 20 records, April 29 to June 19; 13 records, May 31 to June 8. Leon Dawson (1903), referring to Ohio, writes: "Nesting sites are various, but the bird shows a decided preference for those which are naturally defended by thorns. Corn husks were in the nest. That spring the male catbird arrived and sang as usual, and a week or so later his mate arrived. Such pests as May beetles, white grubs, twelve-spotted cucumber beetles, many weevils, including the cotton-boll weevil, curcullos, snap-beetles and wire-worms, rose-beetles, strawberry-crown girdlers and wood-boring beetles, caterpillars, including canker-worms, army-worms, cut-worms and hairy caterpillars such as the tent and gipsy caterpillars, also bugs of many kinds, especially those that eat berries, also leaf-hoppers, tree-hoppers and cicadas, quantities of grasshoppers and locusts and many crickets are eaten, also many of the ants that destroy timber. Eggs are pale bluish-whitish, with brown specks. Nebraska: Omaha, April 11. In a few of the later nests this basket was almost completely lacking. In a few moments the female approached, gave the contents of the nest a hasty survey, and immediately flew off. Strays may appear well west of normal range during fall, winter, and spring. In Iowa I have seen the nest thus placed, but it is very unusual, and it is strange that the Leech Lake bird should prefer such a situation, though there must be a reason. The iris in the young bird is gray.A postjuvenal molt occurs late in summer or early in fall, beginning the last of July, and involving the contour plumage and most of the wing coverts, but not the rest of the wings or the tail. I found out how little I knew, and what I did know was wrong. This is what Brown Thrasher eggs look like.”. On November 24, 1938, a specimen was collected a few miles north of Albuquerque, N. Mex. His photograph of it shows four eggs of the thrasher and one of the robin. Visit your local Audubon center, join a chapter, or help save birds with your state program. They are usually rather evenly covered, more or less thickly, with very small spots or fine dots of reddish brown or duller browns. Massachusetts: Boston, October 16. Iowa: Sioux City, October 16. Two of these, at least, are positively destructive insects; and in the summer of 1911 the grasshoppers were almost a plague in parts of northern Iowa. I saw no fighting between them and the catbirds. Two brown thrasher eggs, in a nest about 2-3 feet off the ground. On a small hill near his house was a dense thicket of sumacs, rambler roses, and other shrubs, in which for a succession of years a pair of song sparrows and later a pair of catbirds had nested. By dissecting two eggs from a nest of half-fledged young, I found the grubs to be small white oval shapeless forms capable of great elongation when feeding and very closely resembling, while smaller, the Tachinids that so commonly sting larvae of various Saturniidae caterpillars; but the mature insect is more closely akIn, in form, to the Hymenoptera or membranous-winged flies, with well-developed maxilliæ , probably the organ wherewith the parasite drills an exit through the egg-shell when the time arrives. Declining numbers have been noted in some regions; the species remains widespread and common in most areas. Manitoba: Aweme, September 21. The 1931 Check-list extends its breeding range southward to central Florida, but now it is known to breed occasionally, if not regularly, as far south as Miami. So I did some more research and came up with some suspects. Nest in a dense bush in back yard at edge of woods, next to log pile and a big old leaf pile. Basic Reading | Today's Report | Past Reports | Bird News | Birds on Parade | Useful Info | Migration Info | Why Save Birds? Apparently the brown thrasher is no more constant in its marital relations than is the house wren. Let us send you the latest in bird and conservation news. This method of nest-shaping was continued with each of the successive layers. In eastern North America, Brown Thrashers nest in thickets, hedgerows, forest edges, and overgrown clearings in deciduous forest. Wisconsin: Madison, October 14. The nest was soon finished and the eggs laid. The latter simply retired to a neighboring yard. At 8:15, when the observations ceased, Blue was still alone In the grass. A few pieces of paper, thin bark, and tiny twigs were sometimes used. Then I saw the nest and assumed it belonged to the Thrush. Brown Thrashers winter in … I saw a Thrush fly out of the tall grass by the pond. And there are other published reports of similar behavior toward human and other enemies. 44 Perfect Gifts for the Bird and Nature Lovers in Your Life, How the Evening Grosbeak Got Its Misleading Name. "On the contrary, ground nests are common in New England. Published by the Smithsonian Institution between the 1920s and the 1950s, the Bent life history series of monographs provide an often colorful description of the birds of North America. Look at how fast it has developed legs compared with the picture in the May 6th post, “Toads and Frogs, Living and Loving.”. Several brown thrashers have been reported as from 8 to 10 years old, but the oldest one seems to be the bird reported by Miss Marion A. Boggs (1939) which, on the eleventh return, was at least 13 years old.Voice: The brown thrasher is one of our best and most spectacular singers; his loud, striking spring song, once heard, can never be forgotten. "The four insects consumed in the largest quantities were found to be as follows: grasshoppers 247, Mayflies 425, moths 237, and cutworms 103. But in this region the catbird is extremely abundant and the thrasher only fairly common. This song was similar to the autumn singing heard each year in August and September in the garden."A. Montana: .Great Falls, May 13.Some late dates of fall departure are: Montana: Big Sandy, September 7. Sometimes it forages boldly on open lawns; more often it scoots into dense cover at any disturbance, hiding among the briar tangles and making loud crackling callnotes.