Airborne heavy metals may also damage high-elevation forests in the northeastern United States. Hist.  Other calls include growl call given in alarm situations “crr-rr-rr” and flight call “cree-e-e”, Bicknell's thrushes have an unusual mating system in which females mate with more than one male. High pitched and vibrant, the song is composed of four phrases: “chook-chook, wee-o, wee-o, wee-o-ti-t-ter-ee”. Thrush Conservation. Nature collapse imminent without investment, 'Wildlife Conservation 20' warns G20, From student representative to Kazakhstan conservation CEO, Call for proposals: cultural landscapes in Lebanon, Grive de Bicknell, Bicknelldrossel, Bicknellmusendrossel, Bicknellmusendrossel, Bicknell-fülemülerigó, ハイイロチャツグミ, ヒスパニオラチャツグミ, hisupaniorachatsugumi, イスパニオラチャツグミ, Tordo de Bicknell, Zorzal de Bicknell, Zorzalito de Bicknell. They have pink legs, a faint grey eye ring, and gray cheeks. Upper mandible black with pale base, lower mandible yellow with black tip. Like the other Catharus thrushes, Bicknell’s Thrush sings with a spiralling, flute-like whistle. (D) is a Gray-checked Thrush diurnal call.  As regenerating forests are known to be a good habitat for this species, assuring a continuous forest regeneration after clear-cuts benefits Bicknell's thrush. I would like to fly up towards it with more than my portion of joy, glancing through arched branches for its flame-like head, unfurling from the center of my life into brief persistent song. Such a practice, known as polygynandry, is not known to occur in other thrushes. , There is also considerable concern about the degradation of Bicknell's thrush's wintering habitats. "Bicknell's Thrush: taxonomic status and distribution", "Seasonal migration, speciation, and morphological convergence in the avian genus, 10.1642/0004-8038(2006)123[1052:SMSAMC]2.0.CO;2, "Bicknell's Thrush Conservation—Are Females Getting Squeezed? They average slightly smaller than the very similar gray-cheeked thrush but are all but indistinguishable in outward appearance.  As many as four males perform duties connected with one nest, including bringing food for the nestlings. Sign up for our mailing list to get latest updates and offers. The Finch Pruyn lands are home to over ninety species of birds, including the imperiled Bicknell’s thrush.— Nature Conservancy Newsletter. Photos: Jonathan Layman, jacksonwrxt9128, Aphelocoma_, Bill Keim, barbetboy, uropsalis, ashahmtl Flickr.com.  Mercury level increases greatly with altitude and its concentration bioaccumulate in the food web, probably explaining why it decreases as breeding season advances and birds begging to feed more on fruits.  High Mercury concentrations may cause reproductive impairment. Bicknell's Thrush, its taxonomy, distribution, and life history. The Gray-cheeked nf-calls have an arched (variably sloped) descent … Birders in the Northeast are likely familiar with the Bicknell’s thrush’s cousin, the hermit thrush, which frequents hiking trails and open woodlands in New England and Canada during the summer months.However, it’s the equally elusive gray-cheeked thrush that experts most often compare to the Bicknell’s thrush. It is possible that females decide to mate with more males when preys are less abundant. The contrast is, however, less evident in worn plumage. This species is therefore scarce in the southern third of Maine. The elusive Bicknell's Thrush was once considered a subspecies of the Gray-cheeked Thrush, but further research split them into two species in 1998 due to differences in plumage, size, song, and range. Hermit Thrushes are widely distributed in the state, nesting in bogs as well as conifer forests. Bicknell's Thrush (Catharus bicknelli) bird sounds on dibird.com. Really similar in appearance and vocalization to Gray-cheeked thrush (Catharus minimus), the two species, with two completely different breeding range, differ slightly in their morphology and vocalizes. We strive to promote the qualities he embodied: generosity of mind and spirit, wide-ranging curiosity, and full engagement with the world.